Kirk Farmhouse, 6 Lasswade Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Kirk Farmhouse, 6 Lasswade Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6 Lasswade Road, Kirk Farmhouse, Including Ancillary Structures and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Liberton/Gilmerton

Liberton

Description

Early 18th century. 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay house with single storey wing to E and L-plan range of ancillary buildings adjoining to W. Rendered sandstone rubble. Later raised cills and window surrounds.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern timber sun-porch at ground to centre; widened single window above. Single windows to both floors in remaining bays. Single storey wing recessed to outer right.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Steeply pitched grey slate roof; prominent skews; coped gablehead stacks.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES:

L-plan range of single storey offices adjoining house to W.

BOUNDARY WALL: high boundary wall adjoining single storey wing to street; lower coped wall to street; high coped wall to S boundary.

Statement of Interest

The very steep pitch of the roof indicates at least an early 18th century origin, if not earlier. The roof was almost certainly thatched in its original state. The building is first clearly indicated on Knox's map of 1812, and labelled as Liberton Park on the Ordnance Survey map of 1853.