Swanston Old Farm, 120 Swanston Road, Swanston, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Swanston Old Farm, 120 Swanston Road, Swanston, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 120, 122 and 124 (Even Nos) Swanston Road, Swanston Old Farm, Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Early 18th century; later alterations; subdivided into 3 separate dwellings and extended late 20th century. Original 2-storey and attic L-plan farmhouse with crowstepped gables to N; 2-storey range adjoins S gable; slightly lower 2-storey range (formerly separate) adjoins at right angles to S of this, forming U-plan open to E. Harled rubble with ashlar dressings painted brown. Long and short surrounds to openings to inner face of U and to E gable end of S range. Ashlar surrounds elsewhere.

E ELEVATION: N (ORIGINAL FARMHOUSE) SECTION: single window (possibly inserted) to left of each floor; single window to left of upper floors to advanced gable end to right. 2 regularly fenestrated bays (openings largely inserted), including entrance (to No 120) with late 20th century 2-leaf boarded timber door to left, to re-entrant angle. CENTRAL RANGE: adjoins original farmhouse to S gable end. 2 bays, including entrance (to No 122) with late 20th century 2-leaf boarded timber door to left; smaller inserted window between 2 1st floor windows (that to right also inserted). S RANGE: adjoins S part of central range at right angles to E. Single window to right of ground floor to advanced coped gable end to left. 4 bays to right return; that to left is 1980?s addition; quoins delineate end of original structure; entrance (to No 124) with late 20th century 2-leaf boarded timber door to 2nd bay. 1st floor windows to 1st, 2nd and 4th bays only.

W ELEVATION: original farmhouse section to left has inserted entrance with glazed door to left of centre; single window to left of 1st floor; later 19th century 2-storey canted bay to right: single window with projecting sill to each side to ground floor (those to either side are inserted); 4-light window with ashlar architrave and mullions above. 2 late 20th century piended dormers to attic. Irregular fenestration (partially inserted) to lower central range to right. Part of coped gable end of S range set back to outer right.

N ELEVATION: crowstepped gable to right; irregular fenestration; some windows inserted or modified, including piended dormer to left.

S ELEVATION: raised entrance with glazed door towards centre of S range; 2 irregularly fenestrated bays to left. 1980?s bay with single window to each floor to right. Entrance with glazed door to right of coped gable end of central range set back to outer left; single window above to left.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Coped gablehead stacks to each of 3 crowstepped corner gables of N/original farmhouse section and to S gable end of central section. Coped ridge stack to S range; round cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: internal layout much altered during 1980?s refurbishment. Nos 120 and 124 (seen 1998) have timber Adam-style fireplaces in ground floor reception rooms (probably relocated from other rooms in original farmhouse section).

BOUNDARY WALL: low rubble wall with rubble coping to S and W.

Statement of Interest

The original Swanston farmhouse existed in the mid-17th century and was also the mansion house of Swanston. From the 15th century until 1749, Easter Swanston, to which it belonged, was in the possession of a family named Ross. The present building comprises a substantial early 18th century dwelling and 2 later ranges, which may originally have been outhouses; that to S is shown as detached from the other 2 sections on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The building lay derelict for many years during the mid-later 20th century and was altered and extended during its refurbishment in the 1980's.