50 Albany Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 50 Albany Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 46-54 (Even Nos) Albany Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Probably William Sibbald, earlier 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement, 14-bay classical terrace. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor, rockfaced at basement. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal and 1st floors; cill course at 1st floor; cornice and blocking course at 1st floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: comprising single 2-bay house, and 4 3-bay houses. 4-panel timber doors with variety of plate glass and radial rectangular fanlights, with door in bay to right at No 46, mirrored arrangement of doors in bays to either left or right at principal floor at Nos 48-54. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor and basement, with cills lowered at 1st floor at No 54. Flagged basement area.

W ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (42-44 Albany Street).

E ELEVATION: adjoining house, see separate listing (56 Albany Street).

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows; decorative leaded upper panes to No 54. Grey slate M-roof, with late mansard roof at No 54. Slate-hung polygonally piended dormer at no 46; pairs of polygonally piended dormers at Nos 48-54, slate hung at No 48. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick and rendered ridge stacks; coped, with circular cans. Coped skews.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed and urn finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group. The building of Albany Street started in 1801. It did not form part of Reid and Sibbald's first extension of the New Town, but was incorporated into it, Abercromby Place and Heriot Row being laid out on the same axis. Considerable difficulty was encountered in clearing feuars from the north-western area, for which Bonnar did not prepare a feu plan until February 1815.