4 Albyn Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Albyn Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-11 (Inclusive Nos) Albyn Place, Including Railings, with 2-4 (Inclusive Nos) Wemyss Place Mews

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Gillespie Graham, designed 1822. Symmetrical classical palace block, comprising 9-bay central pavilion flanked by pair of 9-bay linking terraces, flanked in turn by pair of 5-bay terminal pavilions. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, CENTRAL PAVILION: 9-bay, 4-storey and basement pavilion, with central 3 bays and bays to outer left and right advanced again, central 3 bays surmounted by blank pediment at 3rd floor; engaged Doric columns flanking central 3 bays, and bays to outer left and right, panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floor. 4-panel timber doors with radial semicircular fanlights, in bays to left of centre and outer left and right; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal elevation; regular fenestration to floors above, with blank central bay at 3rd floor. Flagged basement area.

S ELEVATION, LINKING TERRACES: pair of 3-storey and basement, 9-bay linking terraces flanking central pavilion, comprising 6 3-bay houses. Mirrored arrangement of panelled timber doors, in bays 3rd, 4th and 7th from central pavilion, with plate glass rectangular fanlights, decorative rectilinear design rectangular fanlight to No 8; door to outer right (No 2) part-infilled, with glazed upper panels. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Flagged basement area.

S ELEVATION, TERMINAL PAVILIONS: pair of 3-storey and basement, 5-bay terminal pavilions; Doric pilasters flanking bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floor; 4-panel timber doors with radial semicircular fanlights, blind at No 1, centred at principal floor; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Flagged basement area.

WEMYSS PLACE RETURN TO E TERMINAL PAVILION: 4-storey, becoming 1-3 (inclusive Nos) Wemyss Place (see separate listing).

FORRES STREET RETURN TO W TERMINAL PAVILION: 5-bay, becoming 1 Forrest Street (see separate listing).

Predominantly 12 and 15-pane timber sash and case windows. Anthemion and palmette window guards in bays at 1st floor of Nos 4, 6 and 11, and E return of E terminal pavilion, at 2nd floor of No 2, and at 3rd floor of No 11. Grey slate M-roofs. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Variety of broached and rendered ridge and wallhead stacks, some with cornices; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998; entrance hall of No 6 with coffered dome on pendentives over staircase, panelled drawing room.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with predominantly spear-headed and other decorative finials.

MEWS:

2-4 (INCLUSIVE NOS) WEMYSS PLACE MEWS: 19th century. Row of 3 single storey and attic mews buildings. Coursed rubble, with droved and polished ashlar dressings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: irregular arrangement of panelled timber doors and vertically-boarded timber garage doors, including multi-leaf folding doors with glazed upper panels, and modern sliding door. Variety of windows at ground floor and attic, pair of gabletted windows breaking eaves at No 2. Timber hay-loft door centred at attic at No 2.

E ELEVATION: blank gable.

Predominantly 15-pane timber sash and case windows. Anthemion and palmette window guards in bays at 1st floor to Nos 4, 5 and 11, to outer right at 1st floor of W elevation, and at 1st floor of E elevation. Grey slate roofs. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Variety of stacks; coped, with circular cans. Coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The Moray Estate was designed for the 10th Earl of Moray (1771-1848). He inherited the 13 acre site from his father, after it was acquired from the Heriot Trust in 1782, and decided to feu the property for development in 1822. The complicated plan with the crescent, oval and polygon of Randolph Crescent, Ainslie Place and Moray Place respectively, conjoins the New Town with the Second New Town. Building was completed in 1830-31.