6, 8, 10 Bangholm Bower Avenue, Trinity, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6, 8, 10 Bangholm Bower Avenue, Trinity, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6, 8 and 10 Bangholm Bower Avenue, Bangholm Bower House

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey 3-bay piend-roofed plain classical house (now divided) with later single storey wings (that to the E having a later mansard roof and other alterations). Droved ashlar to front (S), coursed rubble to sides and rear. Polished ashlar long and short quoins. Projecting cills; base course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated. Entrance in central bay; timber panelled door with decorative fanlight and side lights in (painted) stone doorpiece with Doric pilasters and corniced entablature; cast-iron lamp bracket. 2 later dormers to attic. 3-light window to W wing.

N (BANGHOLM BOWER AVENUE) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated. Entrance, timber-panelled door in central bay, off-set to left; tall round-headed window to stair with stained glass above.

INTERIOR: good early plasterwork, staircase details and chimneypieces, despite a fire in the 1980's.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Tall ashlar stacks with octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Although divided, and having suffered the indignity of being deprived of almost all its once-landscaped garden ground (shown on Kirkwood's map), Bangholm Bower House survives as a lovingly cared for and almost intact example of a very early Trinity villa.