11-19 Barclay Place, Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11-19 Barclay Place, Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-19 (Inclusive Nos) Barclay Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Purves Marwick, dated 1885. 4-storey 8-bay bold Free Renaissance/Queen Anne tenement block, with shops at ground floor; bays grouped in gabled pairs, stepping up from N to S. Grey sandstone ashlar. Decorative mouldings to windows at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors (progressively less ornate).

W (BARCLAY PLACE) ELEVATION: full run of substantially intact shop fronts, separated by slender decoratively panelled pilasters; timber panelled doors with border-glazed fanlights to stairs. Mutuled cornice above shops; deep cornice between 2nd and 3rd floors. Gabled pairs of bays fenestrated as mirrored pairs, with bipartite windows in outer bays. Giant Corinthian pilasters with decorative shafts framing outer bays and at centre, with ball-finials and roundels at skew ends above. Inner 2 bays flanked by tall corniced, scalloped chimney shafts rising from 3rd floor level; carved panels beneath with date (1885) to right and initials (AC - Alexander Calder, the builder/developer) to left. Key-blocked oeil-de-boeuf windows in pedimented gables with decoratively treated apexes.

Timber sash and case windows to flats, 2-pane glazing to upper sashes, plate glass below. Grey slates; stone skews. Tall corniced ashlar stacks with circular cans to roof ridge at centre, at gable ends, and on front elevation.

Statement of Interest

Nos 1-19 Barclay Place, along with 1-12 Barclay Terrace (also by Thomas Marwick for Alexander Calder) are an innovative, boldly designed and well executed ensemble of urban development, combining commercial and residential properties, surviving largely intact. The Dean of Guild drawings show that the flats all had baths and flushing toilets, while the shops were intended to have single storey salons at the rear, with large windows looking onto the back greens.