4 Barnshot Road, Colinton, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Barnshot Road, Colinton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Barnshot Road with Boundary Wall and Gate

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, 1896. Single-storey and attic 3 bay, T-plan detached house with piend-roofed scullery annex and later garage to S. Advanced, forward-facing gables to E and W; piend-roofed tripartite box bays to ground with arched central lights. Dormers breaking eaves; those to E (front) flat-roofed; those to other elevations with pedimented gables. Rendered with ashlar quoin strips and ashlar dressings to some windows. Basecourse. 2-leaf timber panelled door in chamfered architraved ashlar surround to N elevation; half-glazed inner storm door. Flanking window to left with dormer above. Advanced gable end flanking to right. Regularly fenestrated to E. Irregularly fenestrated to W with piended stair outshot in angle and modern conservatory to ground. Blind asymmetric gable to S.

Small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows and casements to bays. Red-tiled roof with deep bracketted eaves and plain barge boards to gables. Tall corniced sandstone stacks with rendered panels; tall clay cans.

INTERIOR: half-glazed timber panelled inner door. ? timber panelling to hall with paired pilastered arches to timber staircase. Drawing room: Adam-style chimneypiece; ornate cornice; swag-frieze above picture rail: Dining room: Adam-style chimneypiece with original delft-tile insets; egg and dart and dentil cornice; hardboard timber-grained ? panelling. Original timber panelled doors throughout.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATE: coped rubble boundary wall with decorative wrought-iron gate.

Statement of Interest

Stylistically similar to No 6 next door. This is one of several houses in the area that were built speculatively by Rowand Anderson. Like No 6, it is probable that this house was designed by one of Anderson?s assistants, rather that Anderson himself.