The Croft, 6 Barnshot Road, Colinton, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Croft, 6 Barnshot Road, Colinton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6 Barnshot Road, the Croft, with Boundary Wall and Gates

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, circa 1895. Single storey and attic, asymmetrical?plan Arts and Crafts detached villa. Half-timbered gables jettied out at first floor to N, S and W; pedimented dormer-headed windows at attic. Rendered with ashlar strip quoins and dressings. Basecourse; cornice under half-timbering.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 bays. Advanced gable to right with box window at ground and bipartite window above with moulded cill; timber panelled door in roll-moulded architrave surround with segmental pediment to centre. Regular fenestration elsewhere.

E (ROAD) ELEVATION: tripartite box bay window at ground to right; pedimented dormer breaking eaves above, with flat-roofed dormer flanking to left. Rendered chimney rising through eaves to right return. Recessed gabled wing to right with single window to ground and to gable apex in return.

W ELEVATION: 2 advanced gabled wings forming U with rest of building. Wing to right larger with no openings. Wing to left with half-timbering to returns but not to gable; irregularly fenestrated with half-glazed timber boarded back door to right return. 2 windows to ground between wings; flat-roofed tripartite dormer above.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; casements to flat-roofed dormers. Red-tiled roof with deep bracketted eaves and plain barge boards to gables. Asymmetrically arranged corniced ashlar stacks with rendered panels and tall terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: half-glazed timber panelled inner door. Dining room: Adam-style timber chimneypiece within segmentally-arched timber panelled recess; timber panelled segmental arch leading to box window recess; egg and dart and dentil cornice.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES: ashlar coped rubble boundary wall; plain 2-leaf cast-iron gate to garage; decorative wrought-iron gate to garden with central wheat-stalk motif and lettering reading THE CROFT, possibly by Thomas Hadden.

Statement of Interest

Occupies a prominent position on the corner of Barnshot Road and Grant Avenue. Stylistically similar to No 4 next door, but on a slightly grander scale. This is one of several houses in the area that were built speculatively by Rowand Anderson. The plans for the house were not signed by Anderson himself, but merely bare the address of his office, which suggests that it was designed by one of his assistants.