1 Belgrave Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Belgrave Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-21 (Inclusive Numbers) Belgrave Crescent, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

John Chesser, 1874; later additions to rear. Crescented terrace comprising 3-storey basement and attic, 2-bay Free Renaissance townhouses with prominent rectangular and canted bays; advanced end terraces at Nos. 1-3 and 19 -21. Sandstone ashlar. Entrance platts oversailing basement area. Banded base course; moulded cill courses at 1st and 2nd floors. Consoled corniced eaves course. Rectangular dormers with large triangular pediments, linked by balustrading. Corniced doorpieces with paired console brackets, moulded architraves, rectangular fanlights and narrow sidelights (from No. 4 - 21). Corniced and balustraded 2-storey, 3-light bays, rectangular at ground floor, canted at 1st floor. Bracketed and pedimented 1st floor windows with moulded architraves. Moulded architraved windows at 2nd floor with bracketed cills (tripartite above canted bays).

E (BELGRAVE CRESCENT LANE) ELEVATION: 2 bays. Droved sandstone ashlar, with ashlar quoins to left (S). Sandstone ashlar stair, irregular arrangement of doors at ground floor. Moulded cill course at 1st and 2nd floors, integrated with round arched windows to centre. Rectangular blind windows at ground and 1st floors, pedimented at 2nd floor. Round arched stairlights to centre with small pane glazing pattern. Coursed sandstone attic storey, stepped to rear; integrated with corniced ashlar gable end stacks.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 5 storeys. Coursed squared rubble with some droved ashlar quoins, rybats, cills and lintels. Roughly regular fenestration with some paired windows at 1st and 2nd floors. Some boundary walls to rear; many integrated with later garages fronting onto Belgrave Crescent Lane.

W (BELGRAVE PLACE) ELEVATION: 3 bays. Dormer to left (N). Balustrade integrated with tall wallhead stack; some balustrade missing to centre (2009). Blind windows to right (S) at ground, 1st and 2nd floors, to centre at 2nd floor.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows, some small pane glazing to Nos. 2 and 8. Some later 20th century glazing at 2nd floor and attic. Corniced ashlar ridge and gable end stacks (some later replacement) with octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods integrated with stonework. Cast-iron railings on ashlar coping stone edging basement area to street.

INTERIOR: characterised by highly decorative classical scheme with intricate cornices. Large entrance vestibules with cornice works and encaustic tiled floors, predominantly timber stairs with carved newel posts, topped by large cupolas with decorative plasterwork frieze. Highly decorative plasterwork and some large marble fire surrounds to ground and 1st floor drawing rooms. Later conversion to flats throughout (2009).

Statement of Interest

A well detailed row of terraced late 19th century townhouses using bold architectural elements, such as the canted bays and extensive balustrading. The terrace is part of the continued development of the West End of Edinburgh in the later 19th century after the completion of the nearby Dean Bridge (see separate listing). The gardens opposite (S) were designed in 1876 as formal pleasure grounds for the residents similar to those found in London Squares during this period..

This terrace was built on land bought by property developer (and Lord Provost of Edinburgh) James Steel, and along with Eglington Crescent (see separate listing) was one of Steel's first exclusive housing developments, after previously developing lower status housing in Tollcross. His relationship with the Heritable Estates Company assured a steady income allowing him to speculate with more exclusive developments. To enhance the status of the development Steel secured the purchase of the ground between Belgrave Crescent and the Water of Leith, which became a private garden for the residents, designed by James Jeffery and completed in 1876. The terrace forms part of the long delayed residential expansion of the city in the late 19th century to the north of the Dean Bridge, following its completion in 1831-2. Unlike the earlier phases of the New Town the terraces of the Dean estate were exclusively of individual affluent family houses with lavish Victorian detailing. Changing social circumstances in the 20th century have led to a degree of alteration and adaptation.

John Chesser began his career as a master of works on the Ravesby Estate in Lincolnshire, before replacing his father in the same post on the Dalmeny estate. By 1852 he was working for David Cousin in the office of the superintendant of works in Edinburgh, and through this office he may have secured his post as superintendant of works for Herriots Hospital. By the time he came to design Belgrave Crescent his Free Renaissance style was fully developed. Many of his terraces are characterised by the use of large bay windows, and particularly by the combination of rectangular and canted storeys.

List description revised as part of resurvey (2009).