12 Belgrave Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Belgrave Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11-15 (Inclusive Numbers) Belgrave Place

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Alex W McNaughton, 1880. Terrace comprising 3-storey and basement, 2-bay townhouses in classical style, with prominent 3-light full height canted bays to right (N) on plan. Sandstone ashlar, droved at basement. Entrance platts oversailing basement. Banded base course; band courses at 1st and 2nd floors. Moulded cill course at ground floor, moulded cornices at 1st and 2nd floors to canted bays. Corniced eaves course. Corniced doorpieces with large foliate console brackets; rectangular fanlights and narrow sidelights; predominantly timber 2-leaf, 6 panel doors. Moulded architraved 1st floor windows; bracketed cills at 2nd floor windows.

N (END) ELEVATION: roughly 3 bays, with full height 3-light canted bay to left (E). Coursed random rubble; sandstone ashlar to canted bay, with some ashlar cills lintels and rybats. Banded base course; band courses at 1st and 2nd floors. Corniced eaves course. Single window to left (E) at ground and 2nd floors with ashlar surrounds. Moulded architraved surrounds to canted bays.

S ELEVATION: roughly 3 bays. Coursed random rubble with sandstone ashlar quoins to left (W). single window to centre at 1st floor with sandstone ashlar cill and surround, scrolled to top.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: coursed squared rubble with some droved ashlar quoins, rybats, cills and lintels. Roughly regular fenestration with some paired windows at 1st and 2nd floors.

INTERIOR: classical interior scheme characterised by well detailed cornicing and some wall panels. Large entrance halls; with some Corinthian pilasters. Large 1st floor drawing rooms to front contain elaborate cornicing and some large marble fireplaces. Cornicing continues throughout, less elaborate to upper floors. Some working shutters. Later subdivision throughout terrace (2009).

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Mansard roof; grey slates. Corniced ashlar ridge and wallhead stacks with octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Cast-iron railings edging basement area to street.

Statement of Interest

Well detailed terrace of townhouses with prominent full height canted bays providing good streetscape. The clarity of the design is retained, with few alterations affecting the building line. The terrace is part of the continued development of the West End of Edinburgh in the later 19th century after the completion of the nearby Dean Bridge (see separate listing). The design is characteristic of the later treatment of urban classicism with bold detailing and confident use of features like canted bays.

This terrace was built on land bought by property developer (and Lord Provost of Edinburgh) James Steel, and along with Eglington Crescent (see separate listing) was one of Steel's first exclusive housing developments, after previously developing lower status housing in Tollcross. His relationship with the Heritable Estates Company assured a steady income allowing him to speculate with more exclusive developments. The terrace forms part of the long delayed residential expansion of the city in the late 19th century to the north of the Dean Bridge, following its completion in 1831-2. Unlike the earlier phases of the New Town the terraces of the Dean estate were exclusively of individual affluent family houses with lavish Victorian detailing. Changing social circumstances in the 20th century have led to a degree of alteration and adaptation.

Alexander McNaughton was an Edinburgh based architect who worked from the late 1870s until 1919. His work consisted predominantly of residential designs in the West End and Marchmont areas of Edinburgh. He worked with James Steel on several residential developments.

Category changed from B to C(S) as part of resurvey (2009).