2 Bellevue Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Bellevue Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-3 (Inclusive Nos) Bellevue Terrace

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Description

Thomas Bonnar, 1850. 4-storey and basement, 13-bay, bowed classical corner tenement part of wider terraced scheme. Sandstone ashlar with channelled masonry at ground in bays 1, 5, 9 and 11. Bays 1, 5,9 and 11 framed in Roman Doric pilasters at 1st and 2nd floor with windows architraved in bays remaining. Band course between ground and 1st floors meeting architraves of 1st floor windows, panelled aprons at 1st floor, cill band at 2nd floor, frieze between 2nd and 3rd floors, cill cornice to 3rd floor, eaves cornice and blocking course, entrance platts oversailing basement. Decorative iron window guards/balconies to certain 1st and 3rd floor windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled doors in entrances with round-arched fanlights in bays 3, 6 and 11, windows in round-arched recesses to remaining bays, regular fenestration above, roof light to left.

Timber sash and case windows with predominantly 12-pane glazing, some plate glass. Grey slates, ridge stacks with terracotta cans, cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

A large tenement rounding the corner, the round-arched ground floor echoes that of East Claremont Street but add the giant Roman Doric pilasters, an above average performance by Bonnar. Part of a wider scheme by Bonnar extending from 41 East Claremont Street to 11A Bellevue Terrace in a continuous run.