11 Bellevue Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11 Bellevue Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-11A (Inclusive Nos) Bellevue Terrace

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Description

Designed by Thomas Bonnar (see Notes), 1834-1856. 3-storey, 23-bay, astylar terraced tenement. Sandstone ashlar with channelled masonry at ground. Base course, cill bands and architraved windows at 1st and 2nd floors, decorative iron window guards/balconies at 1st floor windows, frieze course, corniced eaves, balustraded parapet with dies.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled doors (some replacement) with large rectangular fanlights (multi-pane fanlight to No 4) to bays 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 21 and 23, windows to remaining bays, regular fenestration above (smaller 2nd floor windows).

Timber sash and case windows with variety of glazing patterns, including notable percentage of lying-pane, stacks with terracotta cans, cast-iron railings with spear-head finials.

Statement of Interest

Designed by Bonnar just before he died, built mainly under control of Alexander Black. The gable at No 11 shows that further building was intended (it would have turned NE into a large crescent facing NW), but at least enough was finished to appear complete from Bellevue Crescent. After Black's death Bonnar's ambitious scheme was given up. Their successor John Chesser designed the simple 2-storey U-plan terrace of houses on the SE side of East Claremont Street (Nos2-24) and in Bellevue Place. Most of the latter were not built until the 1890's. The rest of the area was partly developed with 4-storey tenements from the 1870's and then filled up with a motley sprinkling of 2-storey suburban houses.