Newlands, 2 Bonaly Road, Bonaly, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Newlands, 2 Bonaly Road, Bonaly, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Bonaly Road with Retaining Wall and Gate

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

(Design attributed to Sir Robert Lorimer, 1907) executed Robert R Grieve, 1910. 2-storey asymmetrical detached villa with 2-bay stepped frontage to N, enclosed courtyard area to S and jerkin-headed roofs. Painted render. Most windows with red sandstone cills.

NORTH (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 bays. Projecting bay to right with segmental-arched half glazed timber panelled door with sidelights to centre; segmental-arched bipartite window flanking door to left; tripartite window at 1st floor; small window at 1st floor to right return. Advanced 5-light canted window to centre of left bay; tripartite window above.

E ELEVATION: gabled bay at centre with advanced 4-light canted window with red tiled cill at ground and segmental arched bipartite window above.

S ELEVATION: advanced jerkin-headed bay to right with French doors below polygonal canopy; tripartite window above. Slightly recessed 2-bay section to left; slate hung 2-window flat-roofed dormer at 1st floor (attic); advanced partially roofed walled courtyard at ground with ashlar coped walls and central 2-leaf fully glazed door.

Predominantly 6-pane timber casements. Asymmetrically placed, coped and rendered stacks; red clay cans. Graded grey slate.

RETAINING BOUNDARY WALL: coped rubble boundary and retaining wall to Woodhall Rd and Bonaly Rd. Decorative 2-leaf cast-iron gate.

Statement of Interest

Group with Nos 47-9 and 51-3 Woodhall Rd, which were built at about the same time to similar plans. No 55 Woodhall Rd was also part of this scheme, but has suffered extensive alterations. The design of these houses is attributed to Lorimer in BUILDINGS OF SCOTLAND and elsewhere, but they were executed by Robert R. Grieve, who purchased the plans from Lorimer, between 1907 and 1910. The Dean of Guild plans are signed by Grieve, who built these houses on behalf of his brother Nathaniel, who was the principal contractor for a number of the houses that Lorimer built in Colinton. Lorimer built a number of large villas on the other side of Colinton Dell in the area around Spylaw Bank Road, in a style which he later described as his 'Colinton Style'. Although 2 Bonaly Rd and 47-55 Woodhall Rd are much smaller than these large villas, they share a number of common features, such as jerkin-headed roofs, M-gables, swept porches, and the ubiquitous white-painted render.