25 Broughton Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 25 Broughton Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21-25 (Odd Nos) Broughton Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Burn, 1808. 3-storey with basement and attic, 6-bay (grouped 5-1) with set-back common stair bay to right, terraced tenement with mid 19th century projecting shopfronts at ground. Sandstone ashlar with painted shopfronts at ground. Fascia band to shopfronts, cill band at 1st, projecting cills above, cornice and blocking course, string course above 1st floor in bays to right (see Notes). Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing entrances to right and centre.

W(PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber door with fanlight in slightly recessed common entrance bay to right with 3-step flight with cast-iron railings , public house front to outer left (No 25) with recessed entrance, consoles and architraved margins; modern alterations in shop to right (No23). Regular fenestration above with 2 canted dormers to left.

Timber sash and case plate glass glazing to 1st floor with 12-pane glazing to stair bay and at 2nd floor, grey slates, ridge stacks with terracotta cans, iron railings to bays to right.

INTERIOR:

Statement of Interest

Section to right (Nos 19 and 19A) is unified in design with Picardy Place and listed separately as such. Laid out and designed by Robert Burn for the Commissioners for the Improvement of Manufacturers in Scotland in 1800. Nos 65-79 antedate his plan.