55, 56 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 55, 56 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 55 and 56 Bruntsfield Place Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

1826-7. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan symmetrical plain classical villa with single storey wings. Polished sandstone ashlar, channelled at ground; coursed rubble to sides. Base course; string course to ground floor; dividing band course; cill course; cornice; blocking course, advanced at centre; architraved windows to 1st floor.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pilastered central doorway; boarded timber door with decorative strap hinges; round-arched plate glass fanlight above; single window to 1st floor above; single windows to flanking bays at ground set in recessed round-arched panels; single windows to 1st floor above; 2-light window to wing to right, timber door to wing to left, both within round-arched panels.

2-pane timber sash and case windows; PVCu window to wing to right. Grey slate piended roof; corniced wallhead stacks with moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped rubble boundary walls to street; mutual coped coursed rubble boundary walls.

Built for John Walker 1826-7.