Canongate Kilwinning Lodge, Canongate, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Canongate Kilwinning Lodge, Canongate, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 23 St John Street, Lodge Canongate Kilwinning

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Leith

Description

1735-36 incorporating 17th century wing and later additions (see Notes). 3-storey, rectangular-plan Masonic Lodge comprising main section with central gable to S and narrow, 17th century, L-plan wing to N with principal entrance and remnant of former turn-pike stair entrance at NE re-entrant angle.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: S SECTION: 3-storey rectangular structure with piended roof, extended E to St John Street during 20th century in 17th century style. Squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Principal (E) Elevation: central gable with blind oriel window, hexagonal oculus above and dodecahedral finials; flanked by pedimented dormerheads breaking eaves with timber shutters. Door to far left with basket-arch moulded architrave; two small stair windows above. N SECTION: rubble with chamfered openings, modern crowstepped dormerheads: stuccoed stair jamb incorporating earlier 17th century fabric and later re-entrant turrets towards SE.

INTERIOR: 17th century section: Former kitchen at 1st floor with wrought-iron range and moulded lintel above inscribed 'TEMORW NE SORW BE HEIR'. Timber turnpike stair to N leading to small octagonal chamber below. Fluted Corinthian columns to S flank entrance to windowless Lodge Room (1735-36 section). Lodge Room includes recess for Master's chair (circa 1780) in E wall with ogee-arched and pinnacled semi-octagonal Gothic canopy above; organ chamber in S wall with organ by John Snetzler of 1757; curved recess to W wall with late 20th century mural; trompe l'oeil paintings of statues of Burns and Shakespeare, Byron and Scott to N and S walls. Coved ceiling with further trompe l'oeil decoration and ornate brass chandelier with dove to centre. Windowless refectory below at ground floor with timber beamed ceiling bearing shields depicting the emblems of the trades; Master's chair to E; recessed bar area to N. Master's room and library at 2nd floor with vaulted ceiling.

Statement of Interest

23 St John Street is a rare example of early Masonic architecture. Its E elevation is notable for its distinctive composition with its surfeit of windows and dominant blind oriel hinting at the function behind while providing a singular streetscape presence. The interior is of particular note, with a number of interesting features including the fine fireplace and moulded surround in the former kitchen and the elaborate Gothic canopy within the main Lodge Room (or Chapel). The Lodge Room is claimed to be the earliest surviving example of its type in the world, preserving the traditional Scottish arrangement of the interior, with the Master's chair at the East wall and Wardens Chairs flanking forming a triangle. The recess in the S wall of the Lodge room was designed by James Fergus in 1757 as a setting for the organ by renowned organ-builder, John Snetzler. The timber beamed ceiling in the refectory was imported from the Canongate Tolbooth in 1912.

Masons working in the Canongate identified themselves with the general body of Freemasons in Scotland in 1677. In that year they accepted a warrant from the Lodge at Kilwinning in Ayrshire which had long-standing connections with ecclesiastical architects and builders similar to that of Canongate. Various Lodges throughout Scotland met at Lodge Canongate Kilwinning on St Andrew's Day, 1736 with the intention of forming a Grand Lodge, now the Grand Lodge of the Royal Order of Scotland. The Lodge of Cannongate Kilwinning is associated with a number of eminent Scots including James Boswell and Robert Burns.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey, 2007/08.