23, 23A Castle Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 23, 23A Castle Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21 and 21A Castle Street with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1792-4. Symmetrical 3-storey basement and attic 5-bay classical tenement with restaurant at ground and shops in basement, that to S built out into basement area.

CASTLE STREET ELEVATION: droved cream ashlar sandstone with polished dressings. Regular fenestration; pilastered doorpiece at centre; eaves cornice; pair of piend-roofed dormers to outer bays.

ROSE STREET ELEVATION: irregular rubble gable with large stack removed. Mid 19th century decoratively glazed window survives at ground floor left.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows (some plate glass to gable). Ashlar coped skews; rendered mutual stack to N; grey slates.

INTERIOR: shops and restaurant thoroughly adapted. Formerly single flat to each floor. At 1st floor, later glazed screen (not used) and slapped entrance to former 2-bay Drawing room to SW with panelled dado and very fine carved and painted chimneypiece (internal lobby created below swagged cornice); similar 2-bay former Dining room to NW with further fine chimneypiece and recess subdivided off; direct access created to No 23 (see separate listing); 2 plainer chimneypieces to rear. At 2nd floor, flat subdivided with elegant inner lobby; 2-bay SW room with panelled dado and very fine carved and painted chimneypiece with swags and flower baskets; SE room with plainer chimneypiece. Single attic flat.

Statement of Interest

Refurbished in 1990s; some stone repairs included replacing the shafts of the door pilasters. A Group with Nos 21-33 (odd nos) Castle Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.