9 Castle Terrace, 8, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Castle Terrace, 8, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8-12 (Inclusive Nos) Castle Terrace, Including Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David Bryce (Junior), 1859. 3-storey and basement 12-bay plain classical terrace. Grey ashlar (droved to basement). Dividing band between basement and ground floors and between ground and 1st; moulded eaves course. Moulded surrounds to doors and windows, with panelled aprons to ground and 1st floor windows. Stone steps and platts over-arching basement area; timber panelled doors with plate glass fanlights in 3rd, 4th, 7th, 8th and 10th bays from right.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced ashlar stacks with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: fleur de lys finials to cast-iron railings on low ashlar boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

Built on the glebe of St Cuthbert's Church. William Burn produced a feuing plan for the Grindlay Estate in 1825, taking in the glebe. The plan of this area more or less as built appears on Wood's 1820 map of Edinburgh. Thomas Hamilton produced elevations for Castle Terrace in 1825, Burn in 1826. The original design may have been intended to mirror the pavilion at Nos 1 and 2 Castle Terrace, with the quadrant block of Nos 3 and 4 continued as a straight block between. However Bryce's St Mark's Unitarian Church (whose lugged ground floor windows Nos 5-7 and Nos 8-12 Castle Terrace echo), built in 1834, intervened. The roadway, altered to take account of the new Western Approach, was laid in 1831.