Bank Of Scotland, 32-32A Chambers Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bank Of Scotland, 32-32A Chambers Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 32 Chambers Street, Bank of Scotland

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Lessels and Taylor, 1906. Symmetrical 3-storey and attic, 5-bay Classical Revival commercial building on prominent corner location with curving quadrant corner bay rising to slated octagonal dome. Sandstone ashlar, chanelled at ground floor. 1st floor cill course; dentilled cornice and blocking course. Divisions of facade marked by half-fluted Ionic pilasters at 1st and 2nd floors with Roman Doric pilasters with obelisk finials at attic level.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: main doorway to corner bay. Tripartite windows above; Roman Doric pilasters at 1st floor, round-arched and Ionic pilasters at 2nd floor with balustraded aprons. Elevation to George IV Bridge mirrors Chambers Street, both with predominantly segmental-arched and key-blocked windows at 1st and 2nd floor.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing to segmental and round-arched timber sash and case windows. Curved glazing to corner. Grey Scottish slate. End stacks. Clay cans.

Statement of Interest

No 32 is a fine example of an early 20th century Classical commercial building providing an effective termination to both Chambers Street and George IV Bridge. Its curving corner anchors the building to its site. The Classical treatment conforms to spirit of the original Cousin-Lessels scheme for the N side of Chambers Street, drafted 30 years earlier.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey (2007/08).