18 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18-23 (Inclusive Nos) Charlotte Square with Railings, Lamp Standards and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Adam, 1791; largely built 1803-7; early 20th century attics. Symmetrical 3-storey basement and attic 17-bay neo-classical palace block formerly consisting of 6 individual houses; 1 of pair flanking former St George's church (now West Register House, see separate listings). Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Rock-faced basement; V-jointed rustication at ground floor with impost course where appropriate; cill course to 1st and 2nd floors; cornice and blocking course.

E (CHARLOTTE SQUARE) ELEVATION: slightly projecting 5-bay centrepiece with tetrastyle porch at centre, containing pair of doors, surmounted by large tripartite window with Ionic columns and massive glazed fanlight, outer bays flanked by Ionic columns with balustrades between column bases; fluted frieze with blank panel at centre. End pavilions with giant pilasters to upper floors; arched tripartite doorways to inner bays; at 1st floor, tripartite window at centre in round-arched recess; pyramidal roof to S pavilion, N pavilion with full pilastered attic storey. Inner 3 bays arcaded at ground with rectangular windows and arched tripartite doorways. Pairs of canted piend-roofed dormers added to Nos 19 and 22, bipartite dormer to No 21.

5-bay coursed rubble gable to N, with some blind windows; extended by single storey on rusticated basement 5-bay earlier 20th century range, with pilastered 2-storey end pavilion. Immediately adjoins Hope Street to S (see separate listing). Full attic storey to rear.

Timber 12-pane sash and case windows; centrepiece, N pavilion and No 22 at 1st floor with 15-pane. Corniced ashlar stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: No 18 has enriched ceiling to former Drawing room; No 23 with fine enrichments of circa 1905 (and perhaps earlier). Remainder unseen 1995.

RAILINGS, LAMP STANDARDS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: cast-iron spearhead railings and original lamp standards; rubble boundary walls to rear.

Statement of Interest

General Dirom lived at No 18. No 23 was the showroom of the decorator Charles W Swanson at the turn of the century. The attic at No 18 balances that at No 17 (see separate listing). By the time these blocks were built the feuers had gained permission to lower the cills of the 1st floor rooms, the only alterations to Adam?s designs allowed; some of these cills have now been returned to Adam?s intended level.