35 Coates Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 35 Coates Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 33-43 (Odd Nos) Coates Gardens, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Chesser, 1871-1876. 2-storey with basement and attic terrace of 2-bay houses (3-bay to No 35), including bowed corner block (Nos 33 and 35). Polished, channelled sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; droved sandstone to basement. Base course; band course between ground and 1st floors, corniced to canted bays; string course and band course below eaves at 1st floor; cornice and blocking course; coped skews. Doorpieces comprising foliated consoles to stop-chamfered pilasters; margins to all window openings, except at canted bays.

FRONT (BOWED) ELEVATION: Nos 33 and 35: doorpiece flanked by narrow lights to bay to right at ground (No 33), bay to centre (No 35), with tripartite window at 1st floor above; 2-leaf panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight to doorpiece; bipartite window at ground and 1st floors, bay to left (No 33), bay to right (No 35); 3 lights to additional, canted bay at left of No 35, both 1st and 2nd floors; bipartite dormers at roof, tripartite to canted bay. Nos 37-43: light to centre of each canted bay at left at basement; recessed door and fanlight to centre; window beneath platt at right; door with narrow flanking lights and rectangular fanlight to doorpiece to bay to right at ground; single window at 1st floor above; single dormer at roof; light to each face of canted bay at left, ground and 1st floors; tripartite dormer above.

SIDE (W) ELEVATION: coursed sandstone rubble; window with margins to outer left, 1st floor; gablehead stack at left; wallhead stack at right.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; dormers tile-hung at sides; coped sandstone ashlar stacks with tall, original octagonal cans; cast-iron rainwater goods (painted).

RAILINGS: spike-headed railings to street (set in coping) and to ashlar steps and entrance platts.

Statement of Interest

Part of New Town A-Group. John Chesser was the Superintendent of Works to George Heriot's Hospital between 1858 and 1889. During his term of office large quantities of Heriot's land were feued, including land in the W of Edinburgh. Chesser was responsible for preparing ground and elevation plans for the new buildings. Opulent interiors were designed for many of the houses.