34 Coates Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 34 Coates Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-40 (Even Nos) Coates Gardens, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Chesser, 1871-1876. 2-storey, attic and basement balustraded terrace of classically detailed canted bay houses. Polished, channelled sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; droved at basement. Base course; band course, corniced at canted bays, to ground floor; string course to 1st floor; banded eaves course; cornice; balustrade; alternate broad (above canted bays) and narrow dormers. Doorpieces comprising consoled cornice, pilastered, keystoned depressed arch opening containing panelled timber door flanked by narrow lights and segmental fanlight above; consoled cornice and margins to window above doorpiece; coped skews.

FRONT ELEVATION: 20 2-bay houses (alternate pairs slightly advanced: Nos 6 and 8, 14 and 16, 22 and 24, and so on); door with fanlight to centre at basement, window to canted bay at left and beneath platt at right; doorpiece to bay to right at ground; window to 1st floor above; 3 lights to canted bay at left, 1st and 2nd floor.

2-pane timber sash and case glazing; dormers single-light and tripartite, mostly slate-hung at sides. Grey slate roof; coped, mutual polished, channelled sandstone ashlar stacks; tall, moulded octagonal cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: spear-headed iron railings to street (set in coping) and to ashlar steps and oversailing entrance platts; plain railings to steps down to basement from street, at left of each house.

Statement of Interest

Part of New Town A-Group. John Chesser was the Superintendent of Works to George Heriot's Hospital between 1858 and 1889. During his term of office large quantities of Heriot's land were feued, including land in the W of Edinburgh. Chesser was responsible for preparing ground and elevation plans for the new buildings. Opulent interiors were designed for many of the houses.