Heather Cottage, 298 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Heather Cottage, 298 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 298 Colinton Road, Heather Cottage

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Circa 1810. Single storey, 3-bay cottage with modern extensions to W and N. Gabled; central bay slightly advanced and pedimented with oculus (blocked) in tympanum. Modern painted harl. Bracketed eaves.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to 3 bays to S (central window replacing door). Stone skews; corniced gable-head stacks with thake-stones. Later graded grey slate, at different pitch to gables.

Statement of Interest

On prominent site, directly fronting road, on main road into Colinton from Edinburgh. Opposite the B-listed Rustic Cottages by Lorimer. Built as part of the Colinton House Estate.