Society Of Solicitors' Library, 94-116 Cowgate, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Society Of Solicitors' Library, 94-116 Cowgate, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 94-114 Cowgate, Library for Solicitors in the Supreme Courts of Scotland

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Bow Dunn, 1888-92. 6-storey, 10-bay, rectangular-plan, Scots Baronial addition to the Supreme Courts of Scotland, built to house outstanding Solicitors Library hall at upper levels.

6TH FLOOR: red sandstone ashlar with elaborate mouldings and dressings. Characterised by large, corbelled-out, mullioned and transomed oriel windows; castellated parapet; crocketed octagonal turret with stone gargoyles at SW angle; crowstepped gable to hall roof with massive bifurcated stacks at apex.

LOWER FLOORS: S ELEVATION: squared and snecked rubble with red sandstone ashlar dressings. Regular arrangement of red ashlar pilasters to ground with in-and-out quoin treatment at 1st to 3rd floors. 2-leaf timber doors at regular intervals with recessed entrance to centre. W ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; pedimented inscription panel betwen 3rd and 4th floors.

Variety of glazing including 15-pane timber sash and case windows; leaded windows with diamond pattern. Grey slate. Tall, twin end stacks and shouldered wallhead stacks to N and S elevations between oriels. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: LIBRARY HALL: Lavishly decorated with pedimented doorpiece leading to main hall with elaborate, partially-glazed, vaulted ceiling with hanging bosses and ornamental plasterwork; Jacobean pilastered arcaded carrels with consoled and keystoned arches; timber mezzanine level with cast-iron railings. Panelled and consoled frieze with garlands and swags and dentiled cornice. Large, round-arched stained glass windows to E and W flanked by statuettes at ceiling level. Pair of richly ornamented cast-iron and copper chandeliers.

Advocate's rest room to SE corner with corner bay recess and fine ribbed plasterwork ceiling. Substantial hardwood staircase with outsize carved timber newels and turned bannisters; leaded and stained glass inscribed 'Erskine Stair'.

Ground to 4th floor to Cowgate (ostensibly basement levels) substantially refurbished and altered for use as accommodation.

Statement of Interest

The Library of the Solicitors in the Supreme Court at 94-116 Cowgate is a particulalrly impressive late 19th century Scots Baronial addition to the Supreme Courts of Scotland. It is distinguished by its elaborately detailed upper storey library hall, with corbelled oriel windows and turreted SW corner, designed to be seen from the vantage point of George IV Bridge which over-sails the Cowgate to the W. The interior scheme, housing one of Scotland's finest and most extensive legal libraries, is particularly outstanding with lavish Jacobean detailing including exceptional plasterwork, decorative light fittings and fine stained glass. James Bow Dunn, a local architect of considerable repute, secured the £23,000 commission in a competition, over a string of well-respected practices also invited to submit entries. These included Archibald Macpherson, Alexander Paterson, Hippolyte Blanc, George Washington Brown and Sydney Mitchell. The renowned family of stained-glass craftsmen, James Ballatine and Sons provided the fine windows within the hall and also for the 'Erskine Stair' featuring portraits of various lawyers.

The Library of the Solicitors in the Supreme Court was established in 1784 as a result of pressure for more accommodation at Parliament House (see separate listing).

Change of Category from B to A and list description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward Resurvey (2007/08).