43, 45, 47, 49, 51 Cumberland Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 43, 45, 47, 49, 51 Cumberland Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 43-57 (Odd Nos) Cumberland Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey and basement, 17-bay terraced tenement. Broached ashlar sandstone, polished at principal floor. Band courses between basement and principal floor, principal floor and 1st floor; cill course at 1st floor; projecting cills to 2nd floor windows at Nos 43-51, cill course at 2nd floor to Nos 53-57; cornice at 2nd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: principal floor comprising painted shop fronts from Nos 43-51, with 4-panel common stair door in 6th bay from left, with 4-pane rectangular fanlight, flanked by pair of 3-bay shop fronts, with 2-leaf timber doors and 4-pane rectangular fanlights, flanked in turn by pair of 2-bay shop fronts, with modern timber door and plate glass rectangular fanlight to No 43, 4-panel timber door with glazed upper panels and 4-pane rectangular fanlight to No 51; variety of plate glass and multi-pane windows; regular fenestration to floors above. 4-panel timber common stair door in 5th bay from right, 4-panel timber doors, with rectangular fanlights, in bays 3rd and 6th from right, windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and to basement.

E ELEVATION: windows to centre right at all floors.

W ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (Nos 59-73A Cumberland Street).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof, with slate-hung bowed dormers at Nos 43-51, grouped 3, 3. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble and part-rendered and broached ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar cope surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis balusters and pineapple finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved example of urban planning in Britain. Cumberland Street was part of the first extension of the New Town by Reid and Sibbald in 1802. Thomas Brown prepared the elevations for the northern sides, 25 November 1822 and 10 September 1823, with building beginning in the latter year.