8 Darnaway Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 Darnaway Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-12 (Even Nos) Darnaway Street, Including Railings and Lamps, with 8-10 (Inclusive Nos) Wemyss Place Mews

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Gillespie Graham, designed 1822. 21-bay near-symmetrical classical terrace, comprising 3-storey and basement, 12-bay linking terrace, flanked by pair of 4-storey and basement terminal pavilions, 4-bay to E, 5-bay to W. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Base course; band course between basement and principal floor; cill courses at 1st and 2nd floors; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor of linking block; cornice at 2nd floors of terminal pavilions; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floors of terminal pavilions. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, LINKING TERRACE: comprising 4 3-bay houses, with 4-panel timber doors, 2-leaf at Nos 3 and 4, in bays flanking centre, and in 3rd bays from outer left and right, with plate glass rectangular fanlights. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Flagged basement area.

N ELEVATION, TERMINAL PAVILIONS: pair of terminal pavilions; Doric pilasters flanking bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floors. E terminal pavilion (No 2) comprising 4-panel timber door with wrought-iron screens over glazed upper panels, blind radial semicircular fanlight, in bay to right of centre at principal floor; blind windows in round-arched recesses in bays to left of centre, and at outer left, with blind windows in bays to left of centre and at outer left to floors above; window in round-arched recess in bay to outer right at principal floor, regular fenestration in bays to right of centre and at outer right to floors above. W terminal pavilion (No 12) comprising 4-panel timber common stair door with blind semicircular fanlight, centred at principal floor; windows in round-arched recesses in bays to left and outer left; blind windows in round-arched recesses in bays to right and outer right; regular fenestration to floors above, with blind windows in bay to outer right at 1st and 2nd floors. Flagged basement area.

WEMYSS PLACE RETURN TO E TERMINAL PAVILION: 5-bay, becoming 11 Wemyss Bay; Doric pilasters flanking bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floor; 4-panel timber door with radial semicircular fanlight, centred at principal floor; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Flagged basement area.

MORAY PLACE RETURN TO W TERMINAL PAVILION: 4-bay, becoming 50 Moray Place; Doric pilasters flanking bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floor; 4-panel timber door with radial semicircular fanlight in bay to right of centre at principal floor; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Flagged basement area.

Predominantly 15-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roofs. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar and rendered ridge and wallhead stacks, some with cornices; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed and other decorative finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.

MEWS:

8-10 (INCLUSIVE NOS) WEMYSS PLACE MEWS: 19th century. Row of 3 2-storey mews buildings. Coursed rubble. Long and short quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay, comprising advanced modern doorpiece to outer right at ground floor (No 10), with 2-leaf vertically boarded timber doors, with glazed upper panels, and 3-pane rectangular fanlight, corniced, with small light to left. Modern folding garage doors in remaining bays at ground floor, with stone lintels. 3 central windows at 1st floor gabletted, breaking eaves; bipartite window at centre. Smaller windows at outer left and right.

E ELEVATION: blank gable.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows, window to outer left at 1st floor with later metal window guard. Grey slate piended roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Ridge stacks; coped, with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The Moray Estate was designed for the 10th Earl of Moray (1771-1848). He inherited the 13 acre site from his father, after it was acquired from the Heriot Trust in 1782, and decided to feu the property for development in 1822. The complicated plan with the crescent, oval and polygon of Randolph Crescent, Ainslie Place and Moray Place respectively, conjoins the New Town and the Second New Town. Building was completed in 1830-31.