21-25 Dean Path Buildings, Dean Path, Dean Village, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 21-25 Dean Path Buildings, Dean Path, Dean Village, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dean Path, 1-25 Dean Path Buildings

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Dunn and Findlay, 1895. 4-storey and attic, extensive roughly T-plan tenement in plain Scots Baronial style, set on ground falling away to S. Squared and snecked rubble with roll-moulded red sandstone ashlar dressings. Picturesque irregular composition with prominent crowstepped and asymmetrical gables.

N (DEAN PATH) ELEVATION: 3 crowstepped gables evenly spaced, slightly advanced to right (N). 3 irregularly spaced doorways at ground floor with recessed blind fanlights, corniced doorway to centre; semicircular pediments to outer bays. Roughly regular fenestration with single and bipartite windows. Rectangular piend roofed bipartite dormers, some of later date.

E (ELEVATION): unfinished elevation; large blank gable end wall, rendered; canted moulded string course with prominent coped wallhead stack.

S (DAMSIDE) ELEVATION: extensive 4 storey over basement elevation with full height, 3-light canted bay to right (E) and advanced gabled bay to left (W) with rectangular re-entrant stair tower. Roughly regular fenestration of differing sizes; some doorways with plain rectangular fanlights. Rectangular red sandstone dormers, some later tile hung rectangular dormers.

Predominantly 12-pane in timber sash and case windows, with some small pane windows. Grey slates with moulded clay ridge; coped ridge and gable end stacks, modern clay cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The Dean Path Buildings are a major example of early Scottish social housing provision with Free Scots Baronial detailing. The building occupies a prominent site near the centre of the Dean Village and is a key component of the social housing development instigated by the editor of the Scotsman J R Findlay, including nearby Well Court (see separate listing). As at Well Court, the flats were designed to provide superior accommodation for tradesmen and artisans in return for their good conduct and observation of certain rules, including Sunday worship. The new housing replaced dilapidated tenements which had formerly occupied the area.

Dunn and Findlay were a successful Edinburgh practice who designed a large number of residential buildings throughout the city. Findlay was the son of John Ritchie Findlay (proprietor of the Scotsman), who owned a house overlooking the Dean Village at 3 Rothesay Terrace (see separate listing) and who was also the client for Well Court. J R Findlay used his son's practice to complete a number of socially motivated projects in the Dean Village, which, in addition to the Dean Path Buildings, also included Well Court and 15 -29 Hawthornbank Lane (see separate listings) and Gordon Parish Church, Berwickshire.

List description revised as part of resurvey (2009).