27-29 Dean Path, Dean Village, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 27-29 Dean Path, Dean Village, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27, 29 Dean Path

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey 3-bay tenement (4 stories to rear) with single storey block to right (W); set on ground falling to S. Prominent rubble built nepus gable to attic at N (Dean Path) elevation and semi-circular stone stair tower to rear. Coursed random rubble with some droved ashlar quoins.

N (DEAN PATH) ELEVATION: central doorway in plain surround with 3-light rectangular fanlight over. Regular fenestration, with 2 small closely set windows to attic gable. Single storey flat roofed rubble block advanced to right (W), large window to centre.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: large gable end, with irregular fenestration including single off centre window at ground floor, and 2 small windows to attic.

S (DAMSIDE) ELEVATION: 4 storeys, 3 bays with prominent bowed stair tower to centre with conical roof. Entrance in re-entrant angle to W. Regular fenestration with smaller windows to stair tower. Irregular 2-storey block adjoining to left (W) with chamfered end and irregular fenestration.

Predominantly 12-pane in timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof, grey slates and decorative clay ridge (flat roof to single storey block). Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: later interior scheme.

Statement of Interest

A well detailed restored 18th century tenement in a prominent position at the centre of the Dean Village. The building occupies a prominent street-fronting position on the Dean Path and is adjacent to Dean Path Buildings (see separate listing). It retains good details externally, despite the loss of its stacks, with a prominent dormer to the N elevation and stair tower to the S.

List description revised as part of resurvey (2009).