10 Dean Path, Dean Village, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Dean Path, Dean Village, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-10 (Even Numbers) Dean Path

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Late 18th century tenements with later tenement development by Ian G Lindsay and Partners, 1963. Group of 4 tenements with 3-storey, 4-bay, rectangular plan 18th century tenement to far left (N) and similar traditional tenement with single bay projecting semi-octagonal polygonal roofed stair tower, to centre. Mid 20th century 4-storey tenement blocks in modern vernacular set in between 18th century tenements and to far right (S). Coursed random rubble with some ashlar cills lintels, rybats; ashlar margins to 18th century tenements and basements to later infill; painted render to upper floors of later tenements. Banded cill course at 1st floor to later infill. Roughly regular fenestration. Small balconies at No. 4 to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: set closely against concrete retaining wall with oversailing deck giving access to drying green at 3rd floor level. Rendered. Roughly regular fenestration. Similar arrangement with concrete retaining wall to mid 20th century blocks.

Predominantly 12-pane in timber sash and case windows to 18th century tenements; plate glass in timber sash and case windows to 1963 tenements. Pitched roof, red pantiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: interior predominantly dating from circa 1960 or later; room layout formed by later partitions.

Statement of Interest

2 ' 10 Dean Path is a sensitive restoration of two 18th century tenements skilfully combined with contemporary tenement blocks, and forms a significant example of the work of one of the pioneers of the early architectural conservation movement in Scotland. The design of the later tenements is sophisticated and responds clearly to the existing buildings on the site with a sympathetic form and glazing pattern. The balconies to no. 4 are also a response to the setting of the building against West Mill (see separate listing) and echo the form of a grain elevator. Conceived as social housing, they draw on a tradition of innovative social housing projects in this area which included nearby Well Court (see separate listing). The sensitivity of the design in its integration to the existing fabric is representative of some of the new thinking in post-war conservation, which moved beyond the preservation of historic facades towards a synthesis of features from surrounding historic fabric.

Ian Lindsay (1906-66) was an Edinburgh Architect who was one of the foremost authorities in architectural conservation in Scotland from the 1950s to the 1970s. he worked on a number of projects throughout the country, restoring both small dwellings, ecclesiastical buildings and castles. He worked extensively at Inverary and on Iona Abbey. His most high profile work in Edinburgh was the restoration of St. Cecilia's Hall on the Cowgate (see separate listing). Lindsay's own home at Houston House (see separate listing) in Midlothian was also an example of his approach to the conservation and restoration of historic buildings. Lindsay's method of combining historic fabric with new build, the design of which reacted clearly to its setting, was a new approach in conservation at this time and has informed the later development of architectural conservation both in Scotland and internationally.

List description revised as part of resurvey (2009).