19 Douglas Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 19 Douglas Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14-21 (Inclusive Nos) Douglas Crescent, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Chesser, 1875-1879. 2-storey with basement and attic terrace of 2-bay houses with canted, mansard attic bays. Polished, channelled sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; droved sandstone to basement. Base course; band course at ground, corniced at canted bay; string course; banded eaves course; cornice. Doorpiece comprising stop-chamfered pilasters, foliated consoles to cornice, margin-paned panelled timber door with rectangular fanlight; block cill and consoled cornice to margins to window above doorpiece; round-headed, key-stoned wood-framed dormer at roof above; tripartite dormer to canted bay, comprising smaller, round-headed, key-stoned dormers flanking central dormer, detailed as above; coped skews.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: window to bay to left at basement, beneath oversailing platt; door and fanlight at centre; light to centre of canted bay at right; steps down from street; doorpiece to bay to left at ground; single window above; 3 lights to canted bay at ground and 1st floors; built-out, flat-roofed attic at No 21 (channelled sandstone ashlar), comprising small window to bay to left, 3-light canted bay to right.

2-pane timber sash and case glazing; grey slate roof; fish-scale tiling to mansards; coped, channelled sandstone ashlar mutual stacks with tall cans, many original octagonal; cast-iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS: spike-headed railings to street (set in coping), and to ashlar steps and entrance platts.

Statement of Interest

Part of New Town A-Group. John Chesser was the Superintendent of Works to George Heriot's Hospital between 1858 and 1889. During his term of office large quantities of Heriot's land were feued, including land in the W of Edinburgh. Chesser was responsible for preparing ground and elevation plans for the new buildings. Opulent interiors were designed for many of the houses.