4 Dublin Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Dublin Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Dublin Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, early 19th century. 3-storey, attic and basement, 4-bay terraced tenement, 3-bay to S. Ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Band courses between basement and principal floor, principal floor and 1st floor; projecting cills to E elevation at 1st and 2nd floors and attic; dentilled cornice and blocking course to S elevation. Ionic pilasters between bays at 1st and 2nd floor of S elevation. Architraved windows with cornices to left and right at 1st floor.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-bay gable, comprising 2-bay pilastered and corniced former shop front to right at basement, with 4-panel timber door, plate glass rectangular fanlight, to left, window to right; window to centre right at basement; regular fenestration to floors above, with pair of windows at attic.

S (QUEEN STREET) ELEVATION: 3 windows to outer right at basement, with slightly advanced stepped cornice, Venetian window to outer right at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above, with window in round-arched recess centred at 1st floor. Single storey and basement linking block advanced to left at principal floor, adjoining 4 Dublin Street to York Buildings (see separate listing).

N ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (6-10A Dublin Street).

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, roof lights to S. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Ashlar stack breaking pitch to S, ashlar gablehead stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed balusters and urn finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, representing a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban panning in Britain. 4 Dublin Street was formerly 4 Duke Street. Duke Street was feued by the Magistrates in 1799. Building began in 1801. It was continued northwards by Reid and Sibbald as Dublin Street in 1802 as part of their plan for the extension of the New Town. Building began in 1803. In 1966 Duke Street was renamed as Dublin Street but retained its old numbers, while the original Dublin Street was renumbered.