4 Dundas Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Dundas Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-10 (Even Nos) Dundas Street, Including Railings and Lamps

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, 1807. 4-storey and basement 10-bay terraced tenement, with advanced shop fronts. Broached ashlar sandstone, with V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Band course between principal and 2nd floors; projecting cills to 1st and 2nd floor windows; continuous cornice at 2nd floor; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced 2-storey canted bay shop front at near centre (No 6, Bourne Fine Art), spanning 3 bays; 2-leaf glazed door to left, with rectangular fanlight; 2-pane plate glass windows at principal floor with elliptical glazing pattern to upper pane; 2-pane plate glass windows at 1st floor with segmental-arched lower panes and elliptical glazing patterned upper panes; panelled pilasters between windows, with gilded cornices and trailing husk decoration supporting entablature; consoled and dentilled cornice at principal floor, dentilled console at 1st floor; shop front at basement with door and regular fenestration. 9-panel timber common stair door in 4th bay from right; blind rectangular fanlight with painted radial pattern. Round-arched doorpiece in 3rd bay from left, comprising timber panelled door with plate glass semicircular fanlight. Advanced shop front spanning 2 bays at outer left, at principal floor (No 4, Malcolm Innes Gallery), comprising recessed glazed doorpiece, with decorative rectangular fanlight, flanked by plate glass windows, glazed to N and S returns; pilasters with gilded trailing husk decoration; dentilled cornice, with blocking course. Round-arched doorpiece in 3rd bay from right, with flush panelled door, and radial semicircular fanlight. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor, and at basement to outer right; regular fenestration to floors above.

N ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (12-16 Dundas Street).

S ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (1-19 Heriot Row).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar ridges stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis balusters and pineapple finials; cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain