24, 26, 28 Dundas Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 24, 26, 28 Dundas Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24-28 (Even Nos) Dundas Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, early 19th century, with later 19th century alteration. 4-storey and basement, 8-bay terraced tenement, 4th storey as wallhead attic. Broached ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal and 1st floors; projecting cills to 1st and 2nd floor windows; cornice at 2nd floor; string course and blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: glazed timber door with radial rectangular fanlight in bay to right of centre at principal floor; panelled timber door with plate glass semicircular fanlight in 3rd bay from right; 4-panel timber door, with glazed upper panels and radial semicircular fanlight (No 24, British Limbless Ex-Servicemens Association) in 3rd bay from left; advanced 3-bay late 19th century-early 20th century shop front (No 28, Miller's Graphic Centres) at right, comprising recessed glazed door with plate glass rectangular fanlight, flanked by multi-pane plate glass windows with glazed returns. Regular fenestration to remaining bays at principal floor, and to floors above and basement, with cills lowered in 2 bays to left at 3rd floor.

N ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (30-36 Dundas Street).

S ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (22 and 22A Dundas Street).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, with decorative cast-iron balcony spanning 3 bays to right at 1st floor. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble ridge and gablehead stacks, with broached ashlar quoins; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by iron railings with spear-headed balusters and urn finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Dundas Street was part of the first extension of the New Town planned by Reid and Sibbald in 1802. Building began in 1807.