Leslie, 6 Easter Belmont Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Leslie, 6 Easter Belmont Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6 Easter Belmont Road, 'Ardnasaid'

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Granton

Description

Leslie Graham Thomson, 1931. Splay-plan villa. 2-storey semi-hexagonal entrance tower. Painted textured finish to brick work. Garden terrace to S.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central semi-hexagonal entrance tower at external angle; shouldered entrance arch; single window above; painted panel in between; single windows at both floors on left return; single storey range attached to ground floor of right return with round-arched window; single window above on right return. 2-bay range to right of entrance tower: single storey range in left bay; single window above; single window at ground in left bay. 3-bay range to left of entrance tower: single storey porch in right bay - door on right return; single window to right; large round-arched window above porch; window in central bay at ground and 1st floor; 2 windows in left bay at ground; single window above; single window on right return. Single storey range extends to E.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3 round-headed arched windows to loggia in re-entrant angle; 6 windows above; 2 single windows with shutters at ground floor of both wings; single windows, square in proportion, with shutters above.

Multi-pane casement windows. Roof in granolithic hollow reinforced concrete tubes, further clad with platform roof of bitumen and pent-roof of interlocking blue-black pantiles.

Statement of Interest

Built for a Mr George Clark. Thomson's preference for the splay-plan is seen in later works by him too, including Isobel Fraser House, Inverness (1936) and 'The Pantiles' hotel in West Linton (1937). The prevailing influence on Thomson's work was Lorimerian classicism rather than the increasingly popular Continental modernism, which he criticised as 'sheer bunkum'. Easter Belmont Road is a group of large, idiosyncratic villas designed by high profile architects during the 1920s and 1930s including F Deas, B Orphoot, H Tarbolton, M Ochterlony, B Spence and W Kininmonth. The villas are representative of the international styles that influenced British architecture during the inter-war period.