Innerwick House, 2 Ellersly Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Innerwick House, 2 Ellersly Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Ellersly Road, Innerwick, Including Coach House

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Granton

Description

R and R Dickson, 1826; W and N additions, 1880; addition, 1906; remodelled 1996. 2-storey, T-plan (originally Z-plan) classical villa. Coursed, polished sandstone ashlar main facade with polished dressings and quoin returns; rubble to sides of main block; polished sandstone wings at W. Base course; banded cill course to 1st floor; cornice and blocking course, advanced and raised at centre. Margins to windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay symmetrical main block: doorpiece to bay to centre at ground, comprising pair of pilasters supporting corniced frieze and framing astragal-glazed semicircular fanlight above deepset panelled timber door; large window to each flanking bay at ground; window to each bay at 1st floor; window at each floor to bay to return at W. 2-bay wing: pair of widely spaced windows (large at ground) to each floor.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay N range: central door with geometric fanlight in centre; bipartite window to right; 2 small windows to left; 3 larger single windows above. Single bay S range: 2-storey bow with tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor; glazed French door with geometric fanlight on N return.

N ELEVATION: central glazed door; irregular fenestration.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay N range: regular fenestration at ground and 1st floor. 2-bay S range: regular fenestration at ground and 1st floor; 2 windows at 1st floor on N return.

12-pane timber-framed sash and case glazing. Grey slate piended roof; coped, rendered mutual stack at joining of main block and wing; coped ashlar stacks at E and to rear; cylindrical and some original moulded octagonal cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

COACH HOUSE: 2-storey, 3-bay; converted into dwelling house. Central door and 4-light window to right beneath band course; 4-light window to left with 3-pointed arch frame; single windows in outer and central bays at 1st floor; single storey extension to right.

Statement of Interest

Well-preserved classical villa with early 20th century 2-storey addition comprising bedroom above billiard room.