27, 28, 29 Summerside Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 27, 28, 29 Summerside Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 142A and 144 Ferry Road and 27, 28 and 29 Summerside Place Including Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Circa 1825. Classical 3-storey and basement corner tenement with

5 bays to Ferry Road, 5 bays to Summerside Place and bowed corner facing SE. Flat-roofed late 19th century shops built out at ground; tripartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors facing SE. Stugged grey ashlar sandstone; rusticated at ground to Ferry Road. Base and string courses; blocking course raised at centre to Ferry Road. Projecting cills to upper windows; round-arched openings to ground obstructed by projecting shops.

S (FERRY ROAD) ELEVATION: single windows set in polished recess and rusticated surrounds in each bay. Architraved window aligned above original central entrance with consoled cornice. Single windows in remaining bays at 1st floor. Regular fenestration at 2nd floor.

E (SUMMERSIDE PLACE) ELEVATION: 5-bay with full-height bow to left; tripartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors (side-lights blinded); ground obstructed by shops. Stone stairs to entrance in slightly recessed bay to outer right; incomplete terrace beyond. Stylised and painted pilastered doorpiece with raised keystone and projecting cornice. Replacement timber door; original round-arched fanlight with timber detailing. Single windows to ground in 3 bays to left; single windows to basement. Regularly fenestrated to 1st and 2nd floors.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: random rubble with blank openings.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to both elevations. Piended grey slate roof with raised stone skews. Coped ashlar wallhead stacks to N; ridge stacks to N and S of Nos 27-29 Summerside Place; coped wallhead stack to W Ferry Road elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL: low coursed rubble wall to Summerside Place with polished stone coping and cast-iron railings. Tall gate-posts with original iron urn finials flank pathway. Replacement railings to entrance.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 146, 148 and 150 Ferry Road. Prior to the building of Summerside Place, Nos 27-29 fronted "Great Wellington Street" (note the inscription on the left bow beneath the 1st floor tripartite). A key building on a prominent corner site.