200 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 200 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 200 and 202 Ferry Road Including Piers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

Circa 1860. Symmetrical pair of 3-storey, 3-bay classical houses set back from street within garden area. Polished cream ashlar sandstone, chanelled at ground. Continuous base course, cornice and blocking course. Raised margins to openings; cornices to 1st floor windows; segmental-arched openings to ground floor. Squared and snecked rubble to E, W and rear elevations; tooled dressings; long and short quoins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled doors in bays to outer left and right; plate glass fanlight to No 202; 6-pane fanlight to No 200. Single windows in remaining bays to ground floor; regularly fenestrated to 1st and 2nd floors above.

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: round-arched stair windows to both; single window above. Curvilinear gables swept down to 1st floor at rear

N (REAR) ELEVATION: various additions including central mutual pitched-roof, single storey block and further single storey wing to No 202. Regularly fenestrated to 1st floor; dormer windows in bays to inner left and right.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to No 202, S elevation; 8-pane timber sash and case windows to No 200 and to both rear elevations. Grey slate roof; stone skews; deeply corniced gablehead stacks; mutual stack to centre; moulded octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY PIERS AND WALLS: ball finials to cast-iron boundary piers; coped rubble boundary wall to S and W encloses site from Ferry Road and adjoining park. Low boundary wall to street; railings missing.

Statement of Interest

The single storey extension to the rear of No 202 (1984) provides extra bedroom and storage accommodation for the main building which is now a hotel. No 200 remains residential.