Ashbrook, 492 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Ashbrook, 492 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 492 Ferry Road, Ashbrook, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Robert Raeburn, 1869. Large asymmetrical Italianate villa. 2-storey and basement. Rectangular principal block with projections at corners to form near H-plan; NE projection extends to form service wing (partly demolished). 3-stage tower to centre of principal (S) elevation. Stugged sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; service wing is of stugged squared snecked sandstone with droved ashlar dressings. Droved ashlar base course (2 courses); band courses linking heads of ground floor windows and sills of 1st floor windows to all except service wing and part of E elevation (part of W elevation does not have sill band). Architraved windows to principal elevations: those to ground floor round-arched with keystones and impost blocks; those to 1st floor lugged; both with bracketed and corniced sills (arcaded windows slightly different).

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central tower projects forward slightly; steps up to central entrance at foot of tower; architraved tripartite doorway with central 2-leaf 6-panelled door flanked by columnar mullions with stylised composite capitals; tripartite fanlight with keystones flanked by ornate consoles supporting stone canopy swept down to cornice with antefixae; round-arched window above with balustraded stone balcony with panelled corner blocks supported on stone brackets and consoled stone canopy (similar to that of entrance) above; stone brackets support balcony with decorative cast iron balustrade surrounding top stage of tower above; 3-light arcaded windows with keystones and columnar mullions with stylised composite capitals (similar to doorway) to this elevation and each face of tower; stone brackets above support projecting cornice; pavilion roof with weathervane finial. 2-storey canted bay with piended roof to left with 5-light arcaded windows to each floor: those to ground floor round arched with keystones and columnar mullions and stylised composite capitals: those to 1st floor similar but segmental-headed (and without keystones). 3 regularly spaced windows to right to each floor. Bracketed stone roof cornice.

W ELEVATION: comprises 4 regularly-fenestrated bays to centre; projecting sections to either side, both with bracketed cornices; that to left with central 2-storey canted bay; 4-light arcaded windows to both floors (otherwise identical to canted bay to principal elevation); that to right with 3-light arcaded window to ground floor and 2-light arcaded window above (otherwise identical to windows on canted bay).

E ELEVATION: central 3-light arcaded stair window with slightly irregular fenestration to either side; projecting section to left has arcaded windows identical to right projecting section of W elevation; projecting section to right adjoins partially remaining service wing.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: regular fenestration with 2 slightly projecting central bays flanked by 3 bays on either side; ground floor window to right of central projecting section converted to door and steps added.

SERVICE WING: truncated to E side; entrance (possibly originally an internal doorway) to left; mansard roof makes upper storey an attic; 2 windows to each floor to N and S elevations; those to ground floor round-arched with architraves.

Mainly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roofs. 2 mid-pitch stacks to main body of E and W elevations; wallhead stack at junction with service wing; low pitch stack (almost wallhead) to central projecting section to rear (N) elevation; all coursed ashlar with bracketed cornices; round cans.

INTERIOR: partially inspected (1997). Ground floor plan remains substantially intact with central hall/corridor with reception rooms on either side. Much original detailing remains intact, including plaster cornices and 4-panelled timber doors. Vestibule formed by glazed timber door screen behind main entrance: 2-leaf door (upper part glazed, lower part panelled timber) flanked by side lights and with overlights; elaborately carved timber dado to either side of vestibule: panels depict heraldic emblems, various botanical species (including acorns and thistles) and diaper patterns (possibly copied from earlier source). Reception rooms to either side of main entrance each contain elaborate fireplace surrounds of cast-iron and timber: that in room to left has engaged columns and lion?s mask frieze; that in room to right has fluted pilasters; both have later inserts incorporating Delft tiles. Half-turn staircase to right along hall/corridor with decorative cast- iron balustrade with timber handrail; 3-light arcaded stair window with red-patterned border glazing.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: (S side). 3 low chamfered sandstone ashlar gatepiers with remains of cast-iron lamp brackets on top at entrance to curved driveway; low coursed sandstone walls with rounded ashlar coping curve outwards and run parallel to Ferry Road to either side.

Statement of Interest

A large substantially intact later 19th century suburban villa; still in single ownership (in use as a nursing home 1997). Layout of gardens substantially intact, although former large informal area to N lost to housing development (1997); this includes curved driveway, sloping terraces to N and W of house, formal bedded garden to W of house (although exact layout of beds appears to have been altered since 1877/78 OS map, which shows only one main central bed) and probably various trees and shrubs. The former gate lodge/carriage house/stable building still exists (1997) to the NE of the gateway but has been substantially altered.