2 Wester Close, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Wester Close, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Fishmarket Square and 2 Wester Close

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Mid to later 18th century; recast and converted by Ian Lindsay & Partners, circa 1970. 2-storey, 2-bay square-plan vernacular block forming part of terrace. 3-bay Victorian ground floor shop; single flat above accessed from rear (No 2). Harled and limewashed; raised concrete surrounds to openings. Exterior stair to 1st floor at rear with iron railings and resurfaced stair treads.

E (FISHMARKET SQUARE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door to centre; chamfered jambs; plate glass fanlight above. Flanking single windows to ground floor at uniform height to entry; single windows to 1st floor in bays to left and right.

W (WESTER CLOSE) ELEVATION: stair to 1st floor entry (No 2) in central bay; iron railings; timber boarded door. Single windows in bays to left and right. Single opening to ground floor storage area in projecting forestair; single window in bay to left.

8-pane timber sash and case window to ground floor rear in bay to outer left; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to remaining openings. Machine-made red pantiled roof with grey slate easing course. Precast concrete skews to standard detail; coped stack to N with circular cans.

B Group with Nos 1-8 Fishmarket Square, Nos 40-42 Main Street and

Nos 1-8 Wester Close (see separate list entries). Forming part of a larger scheme by Ian Lindsay & Partners to refurbish Fishmarket Square (or St Andrews Square as it was originally known) and Wester Close, this block displays characteristics common to all - limewashed harl, timber sash and case windows, red pantiles and cement surrounds to windows. Despite the uniformity, note the retention of the fishing village vernacular with exterior stairs and inherent simplicity. Comparable with Cross Wynd, Falkland or St Moran?s, Fife, both of which were recorded by Lindsay. Despite standardisation and harsh detailing, this development should be acknowledged as a pioneering attempt to restore an entire Scottish fishing village. A substantial project with a clear philosophy, it contrasts with more recent restoration attempts and thus, illustrates the differing and developing attitudes towards conservation. Formerly listed as 4 Fishmarket Square with the adjacent No 3 and Nos 11 and 12 Wester Close.