90, 92, 94, 96, 98 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 90, 92, 94, 96, 98 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 90-98 (Even Nos) Fountainbridge, Scottish Midland Co-Operative Society, Formerly St Cuthbert's Co-Operative Association, Including Boundary Walls

Also known as: Edinburgh, 90, 92, 94, 96, 98 Fountainbridge

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Hippolyte J Blanc, 1880. Extended westward, T P Marwick, 1904, rear brick bakery after infill of Port Hamilton, 1922. 4-storey asymmetrical 8-bay U-plan baronial style building; 2-storey corner turrets. Stugged coursed sandstone ashlar to S elevation and central tower bay of W elevation; sandstone rubble at ground to W elevation, stugged coursed sandstone at upper levels; squared and snecked stugged sandstone to E elevation; brick to N elevation. Architraved dividing string courses; imitation gargoyle spouts breaking uppermost course; spouts to moulded band course of turrets; crowstepped gables; moulded pedimented dormerheads; moulded architraves to 1st floor windows; stone mullions to bi- and tripartite windows; strip quoins; long and short surrounds to upper storey windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 bays to left 1880, 4 bays to right 1904. Off-centre elaborately carved and moulded doorpiece; recessed timber door; 'St Cuthbert's Association' inscribed in relief beneath 3 decorative panels above; tripartite window inscribed panel breaking string course; bipartite window to 2nd floor; crowstepped corbelled gable to 3rd floor; single window; colonnettes; moulded pediment. Shouldered pilasters to shopfront in 3 bays to right; single, bipartite and tripartite windows to 1st floor; single windows to 2nd and 3rd floors, except bipartite window to outer right of 2nd floor; 2 dormer heads to left. Shouldered pilasters to shop front in 4 bays to left; 4 bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors; projecting cornice beneath string course above 1st floor (2 bays to left only); single windows to 3rd floor; 2 dormerheads and single-bay crowstepped gable to bays to left; small machicolated parapet; crowstepped gable; 2 dormer heads.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 single windows to 1st floor flanking central recessed blind panel; single window at 2nd floor; moulded plaque breaking string course to right; single window to left of 3rd floor; crowstep to right. Modern extension at NE.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 8-bay, with bartizan tower to outer right. Near central entrance tower with pyramidal roof; flat-roofed single storey addition to ground; arched opening; single windows to intermediate levels of upper floors; bracketed balcony to uppermost window; linking slim giant pilasters, scrolled at base; hood-moulded pediment; keystoned, recessed oculus; finialled, corniced, pyramidal roof, swept at eaves.

Bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors of 2 bays to right; single pedimented to 3rd floor; finials; Single windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors of 2 crowstepped gabled bays to outer right. 2-storey pepperpot roofed bartizan to outer right. Bipartite windows to all floors in 3 bays to left, excepting bay beside tower with tripartite windows. Pediment style crenellations with bartizan to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: brick frontage, curved to line of Union Canal (infilled 1921); semi-circular stair turret to outer right.

2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof with grey slate gables; conical roofs with finials to turrets; crowstepped gablehead and apex stacks.

INTERIOR: Surviving decorative lift and lift shaft to No 92.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped red sandstone boundary wall; modern gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

A good later Victorian example of strong Baronial character, with added interest provided by the rear brick elevation, used as a bakery.