44, 46 Frederick Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 44, 46 Frederick Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 44-46 (Even Nos) Frederick Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1786-92; subsequent alterations including new shopfront, 1996. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay classical former house with shop built out at ground. Droved cream ashlar sandstone. At ground, modern timber shopfront with arched windows and cornice; arched doorway to upper floors built out to left, circa 1815. Eaves cornice. Piend-roofed canted dormer to right with cornice and blocking course.

4-storey 2-bay rubble rear elevation, with single storey gabled range attached (rear of shop).

Timber sash and case plate glass windows; ashlar coped mutual skews; stone stacks, with rendered extension to S; grey slates.

INTERIOR: central stair perpendicular to hallway; access created to No 48 from 1st landing. Former Drawing Room subdivided, with fined carved and painted chimneypiece with fluted pilasters and urns. Attic flat created by boxing in landing.

Statement of Interest

Eaves cornice continued at No 48. A Group with No 48 Frederick Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.