43 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 43 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 43 George Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1775; refaced and extra storey added by Thomas Hamilton, 1829; alterations at ground 1872, and subsequently by A W MacNaughton, 1897. 4-storey and attic 3-bay classical former house. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Built out at ground with pedimented fluted Corinthian porch to left and single to right supporting entablature with solid parapet; 4-bay pilastered arcade set behind, with 3-bay shop and entrance to upper floors. At 1st floor, single broad pedimented canted window with Roman Doric columns and tripartite window at centre; 2nd floor windows with moulded cill course and architraves; dentilled cornice above; 3rd floor with windows set in square recesses, with further cornice and blocking course. Pair of timber box dormers; bipartite to left, tripartite to right.

3-storey and raised basement 3-bay coursed rubble elevation to lane.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Ashlar coped skews; corniced stone stacks; grey slates. Very fine wrought-iron lamp bracket to door.

INTERIOR: top-lit saloon to rear.

Statement of Interest

Rebuilt as part of a unified scheme for Nos 43-45 (subsequently apparently extended to Nos 39-41, with which it shares the 2nd and 3rd floor detailing) by Thomas Hamilton, at which time Nos 43-5 were both given an Ionic colonnade at ground for William Blackwood, Bookseller and T & J Blackwood, Silk mercer; it was later replaced at No 43 (the silk mercers). A central pediment for both houses was planned, but may not have been built. Part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. A Group with Nos 33-63 (odd nos) George Street.