65 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 65 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 65 George Street, Phillips, and 43-45 South West Thistle Street Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

J N Scott and A Lorne Campbell, 1907-8. Towering 5-storey and attic, 3-bay auction house. Pale pink polished Dumfriesshire sandstone ashlar. Ashlar mullions and transoms to all but ground and 4th floor. At ground, door to right, 2 plate glass windows with roll-moulded reveals, whole flanked by carved ornaments suspended from ribbons; mutuled cornice. 1st floor with slender pilasters and dentilled cornice framing windows. Angle pilaster strips rising from 2nd floor to eaves cornice; windows set between chamfered piers; bipartite windows at 4th floor with bracketed lintels; gilded fleur-de-lys anchor plates between 3rd and 4th floor. Mutuled eaves cornice with 4 brackets. 6-light timber box-dormer with dentilled cornice. Rubble side elevations.

6-storey stair tower projects to rear. To E, to rear of No 63 George Street, 4-storey 3/5 bay block with garaging at ground, and tripartite window above; cill courses to upper floors.

Upper floor windows with casements and small panes to upper lights. Mansard roof with ashlar coped skews, scrolled skewputts; grey slates.

INTERIOR: panelled entrance hall and corridor; showrooms at each floor; top-lit Alexander Room to rear at ground, behind No 63 George Street (see separate listing).

Built for Dowells Auctioneers.