69 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 69 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 69 and 69A George Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

George Washington Browne, 1905. Large 4-storey and attic Francois Ier bank on corner site. Polished cream ashlar sandstone. Mullioned and transomed windows. Base course and cill course at ground. Ground floor cornice/1st floor cill course articulated by pedestals, supporting pilasters framing upper floor windows grouped in tripartite arrangement; panelled pilasters at 1st floor, giant order Corinthian pilasters to 2nd and 3rd floors; enriched aprons and frieze. Lavish dentilled cornice with pierced parapet. Curved corner expressed by windows as above, with elaborate pilastered and segmental pedimented doorway at ground. 3 bays as above to each elevation.

GEORGE STREET ELEVATION: broad arched window to left at ground, secondary door to right with pair of later small bipartite windows between, perhaps replacing shopfront. Small corniced windows at each floor flank centrepiece; attic gable with segmental pedimented bipartite.

HANOVER STREET ELEVATION: bipartite window to right at ground; corniced windows at 2nd and 3rd floors with wallhead stack above. 3-bay windowpiece to left with double transomed windows at ground, and gable as above.

Timber casement windows. Piended and gabled roof; grey-green slates. Corniced and pilastered wallhead stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: Telling Room completely refitted by Henry Wylie and Partners, 1964.

One of several branches designed for the British Linen Bank by Washington Browne.