101-103 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 97-105 (Odd Nos) George Street, Bank of Scotland

Electoral Ward: City Centre

J M Dick Peddie (Kinnear & Peddie), 1883-5, and others (see below).

3 essentially separate buildings united as single banking office by Robert Hurd & Partners in 1975.

NOS 97-9: 3-storey and attic 3-bay pastiche Georgian facade of 1975, balancing its original counterpart at No 105; cream sandstone ashlar facing, arcaded rustication at ground, corniced windows at 1st floor, cornice and solid parapet, pair of dormers.

NOS 101-103: massive 3-storey, 5-bay Roman palazzo by Kinnear & Peddie. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Ground floor with channelled masonry arcade containing bipartite windows divided by Ionic columnar mullions and entablatures to centre 3 bays, and secondary doorway to right framed by Ionic columns with carved tympanum; to left is pedimented porch with paired Doric columns, full triglyph frieze and carved tympanum; whole with stylised frieze and dentilled cornice. Corinthian aedicules with open balustrades at 1st floor; flagpole at centre. Lugged architraved windows with cill course at 2nd floor. Heavy dentilled and modillioned cornice.

Timber windows; fixed at ground, casements at 1st floor, 4-pane sash and case at 2nd. Piended roof; corniced panelled stacks; grey slates.

NO 105: former 3-storey and attic 3-bay house of circa 1775, refronted at ground and 1st floor in earlier 19th century, possibly by William Playfair. At ground, rusticated centre and panelled outer pilasters with consoles supporting dentilled cornice; arched windows to centre and left, former doorway to right blocked (with vending machine). Architraved windows at 1st and 2nd floors, with consoled cornices at 1st floor. Mutuled cornice with lead covered blocking course.

3 canted piend-roofed dormers (matching those at No 97).

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows; grey slates.

INTERIOR: fine square double height banking hall to rear, entered from side; with fluted Corinthian columns and lit by etched windows to rear; compartmented ceiling; some furniture survives.

Statement of Interest

No 97/9 had been refronted by Kinnear & Peddie in 1885. Sculpture of principal block by D W Stevenson.