111 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 111 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 109 George Street and 34 and 34A North Castle Street with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1785; earlier 20th century alterations at ground. 3-storey basement and attic classical tenement on corner site with bank at ground and bar in basement to N. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Long and short quoins at corner.

GEORGE STREET ELEVATION: 4-bay; right bay broader and displaced. Projecting ashlar ground floor with canted corner, base course, cornice and blocking course; pair of recessed windows at centre framed by stylised fluted pilasters; similar doorway at corner. Pair of canted piend-roofed dormers displaced to left.

CASTLE STREET ELEVATION: 3-bay gable and 2-bay wing; public basement bar. Facing of bank continues at centre and left bays of gable with similar pair of windows; right bay with steps to corniced architraved door with decorative rectangular fanlight; 2 windows in gablehead. 2-bay wing with pilastered and corniced bar in raised basement; later window inserted at ground; canted piend-roofed dormer to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Ashlar coped skews; rendered stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: modest modernised bank at ground.

RAILINGS: plain cast-iron railings to Castle Street.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Nos 111-115 (odd nos) George Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.