125 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 125 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 125 George Street with Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1785; additions to rear Robert Matheson, 1856, and George Morham, 1898, removed and rebuilt in 1980s. 3-storey, attic and basement, 4-bay former terraced classical house with large modern brick extension to rear. Droved cream ashlar sandstone. Ashlar basement. Ground floor with square cut rustication; to right, steps oversailing basement to arched tripartite doorpiece with decorative semicircular metal fanlight framed by Roman Doric pilasters and cornice. 1st floor with moulded cill course and band course above. Cornice. 3 modern canted piend-roofed dormers.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Ashlar coped mutual skews and stone stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: entrance Hall with simple enriched ceiling, former stove niche, decorative corniced overdoor to stairhall (replacement door), set of fine plaster figure panels on walls and slapping to former Dining Room; enriched panelled fanlight arch. Cantilevered stone stair with quarter landings and plain square banisters; upper walls enriched with trophy and musical panels, frieze with festoons and rosettes, and diamond paned frieze to skylight; plaster decoration at 1st floor landing (probably 19th century); corniced shaped overdoors with medallions; swagged frieze to cornice. Former Drawing Room unseen 1995.

Statement of Interest

Part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. A Group with Nos127-141 (odd nos) George Street.