135 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 135 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 135 George Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1780-90; 19th and 20th century alterations. 3-storey, irregularly spaced 3-bay former classical house. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; built out at ground with modern stone faced shopfront incorporating older cornice; door to upper floors to left. At upper floors, centre and right bays displaced to right; architraved windows, corniced at 1st floor. Rusticated quoins; cornice and blocking course.

Extended to rear to connect with Young Street Lane South.

15-pane timber sash and case windows. Ashlar coped mutual skews, rendered stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: shop with grand saloon of 19th century shop at ground, incorporating some basement space (access directly off street); now with separate access to inserted mezzanine cafeteria to rear. Distinct lobby to upper floors with internal steps, original hall (partitioned) with swagged frieze; access through to offices at rear. Cantilevered stone stair with quarter landings and alternate decorative cast-iron banisters; plaster panelling at upper level above scrolled foliate frieze; pitched skylight. At 1st floor, former 2-bay Drawing Room curiously displaced front to back; delicate enriched ceiling of centre fan within a festooned oval with guilloche bands at either end; panelled dado; later painted panelled marble chimneypiece; double doors with panelled surround and cornice to rear room with panelled dado. Access to No 133 at attic (see separate listing).

Statement of Interest

The original house had very similar detailing to No 133 (see separate listing) but was finer; it was rusticated at ground. The mezzanine was introduced to the shop, and presumably the front renewed at the same time, by Robert Hurd and Partners. A Group with Nos125-141 (odd nos) George Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.