106-108 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 106-108 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 106-110 (Even Nos) George Street and 32A Castle Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1785; later alterations and additions. Large 3-storey classical corner tenement, with shops built out at corner, now converted to offices. Cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings (stonecleaned).

GEORGE STREET ELEVATION: 2 distinct 5-bay blocks. E block with modern polished granite shopfront (canted at corners); architraved windows, corniced at 1st floor; mutuled cornice at 2nd floor, and eaves cornice and blocking course to later 4th storey; upper floors framed by long and short quoins. W block with scabbled (formerly droved) ashlar; left bay with corniced architraved door to common stair (No 108) at ground, with 2-leaf panelled door and modern radiating fanlight, plain window; right bays with architraved windows, corniced at ground and 1st floor (as above); pilastered doorpiece to centre bay with glazed door and carved radiating fanlight; plain moulded eaves cornice; 3 bipartite copper clad box dormers.

CASTLE STREET ELEVATION: 4-storey irregular 6-bay, inner right bay with blind windows. Modern shopfront continues to 3 right bays; mid 19th century corniced 3-bay shop with canted angle to left, now sub-divided; top storey later, with gabled stack, eaves cornice and blocking course.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass to E block, 12-pane to W. Ashlar coped skews; rendered stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: shops modernised. Common stair at No 108 gives access to upper floors. W block with bow-ended former Dining Rooms at each floor to rear W, with tripartite window; No 110 is main door flat with stair to basement; significantly altered, but panelled dados and (later) plaster panelled walls survive; 1st floor flat with panelled dados and later stair to 2nd floor, Corinthian pilastered sideboard recess; 2nd floor flat identical, with grey marble chimneypiece in former dining room, former drawing room subdivided, further stair to similar attic flat; with fluted chimneypiece.

RAILINGS: cast-iron spearhead railings to W (surviving) basement area, and pair of wrought-iron lamp standards to principal platt.

Statement of Interest

Sir Walter Scott lived on the 2nd floor of No 108 after his marriage. A Group with Nos 112-128 (even nos) George Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh's New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.