The Protestant Institute Of Scotland, 17, 18, 19 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Protestant Institute Of Scotland, 17, 18, 19 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17-19 (Inclusive Nos) George IV Bridge and 5 Merchant Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Patrick Wilson, 1860, incorporating earlier fabric. 3-storey and basements (5 storeys to Merchant Street) 5-bay tenement with Jacobean detailing; shops to ground floor to George IV Bridge. Cream ashlar (painted at ground floor to George IV Bridge).

E (GEORGE IV BRIDGE) ELEVATION: base course; modillioned cornice to ground floor; cill course at 2nd floor; modillioned cornice; decorative strapwork stone parapet with urns flanking circular carved panel (see Notes) and at corners. Corniced and consoled windows in moulded surrounds with strapwork pediments and carved inscriptions to lintels (see Notes) to 1st floor; bracketed cills to 2nd floor. 2-leaf timber panelled door to outer right with semicircular fanlight in ornate keyblocked round-arched doorpiece with decorative pilasters and carved spandrels; entablature above cornice with carved open book to centre flanked by urn finials. Modern alterations to shop front.

S (MERCHANT STREET) ELEVATION: 6 bays: dividing bands between ground and 1st, 1st and 2nd and 2nd and 3rd floors, cill course to 4th floor; modillioned eaves cornice and pierced strapwork parapet carried round from E elevation; initials PW Archt. carved on cornice band; later entrance to right with window above; projecting wallhead stack. 3-storeys and basement of regularly fenestrated 5-bay house (Robert Burn, 1810) with cast-iron railings to basement, stone steps and platts over-arching basement area (timber panelled door with fanlight above in Doric-pilastered and corniced doorpiece), round-arched window to outer right at ground (mirroring that to left at No 3 Merchant Street) incorporated to left; additional 2 stories added above; round-arched windows to 3rd floor; cill course to 4th, moulded eaves course and parapet.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Corniced wallhead stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The circular panel above the eaves cornice has a wreath of thistles and the inscription reads 'Protestant Institute of Scotland.' The inscriptions above the windows at 1st floor read 'Scottish Reformation AD MDLX; Commemorated AD MDCCCLX.' The shields above bear the initials of the 4 reformers: John Knox, Patrick Hamilton, George Wishart and Andrew Melville. The building was intended to provide shops on the ground floor, warehouses below, and well-lit lecture hall, library and offices above. The Petion to the Dean of Guild states the intention to build 'a large and commodious building to be used, occupied and enjoyed for the religious and educational purposes of the Institute and Mission for the promotion of Protestant principles.' According to Grant, the building sprang partly from the celebration of the tercentenary of the Scottish Reformation, partly as part of an attempt to stem 'the increase of Catholicism in Britain.' . George IV Bridge cut right through Merchant Street, and Nos 17-19 were constructed on top of No 5 Merchant Street. Dean of Guild drawings show the older tenement, 'to be taken down to the level of George IV Bridge.' George IV Bridge was part of Thomas Hamilton's plan for the new Southern and Western Approaches to the city. Hamilton was replaced as architect to the Commissioners in 1834 by George Smith. The architectural style specified by the Commissioners of the 1827 Improvement Act for the new buildings associated with the developments was 'Old Flemish,' a variation on Scotch Baronial owing much to the detailing of Heriot's Hospital. Wilson's design reflects this style.